Diagnostic Range

Blood Tests
RBC 4.5-5.5 mil (Male); 3.8-4.8 mil (Female)
WBC (Cells/ml) 4,000-11,000 (Adult); 5,000-25,000 (Child)
Platelet (Cells/ml) 1,50,000-4,00,000
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 13.5-16.5 (Male); 12.0-15.0 (Female)
Hematocrit (%) 41-50 (Male); 36-44 (Female)
ESR (mm) 0-10 (Male); 0-20 (Female)
Bilirubin (mg/dl) 0.1-1.2
BUN (mg/dl) 7-20
Creatinine (mg/dl) 0.5-1.4
Blood pH 7.35-7.45 (Arterial); 7.32-7.42 (Venous)
Ferritin (ng/ml) 13-300
Iron (mcg/dl) 65-150
Blood glucose level
Fasting glucose (mg/dl) 60-110
2 hours post-prandial glucose (mg/dl) Up to 140
Lipoprotein and triglycerides
Total Cholesterol (mg/dl) (<) 200
HDL Cholesterol (mg/dl) 30-70
LDL Cholesterol (mg/dl) 65-180
Triglycerides (mg/dl) 45-155 (< 160)
SGOT (AST) (<) 35 IU/L (20-48)
SGPT (ALT) < 35 IU/L
Thyroid function test
Uric Acid (mg/dl) 2.0-8.0 (Male); 2.0-7.5 (Female)
TSH (microunits/ml) 0.25-4.30
Transferrin (mg/dl) > 200
Total iron binding capacity (mcg/dl) 250-420
Blood pressure test
Blood Pressure (mm Hg) 120 (Systolic); 80 (Diastolic0
Heart Rate (beats/min) 60-100